Friday, October 2, 2009

I'm ENGAGED!

Yesterday we went to our High School so Martin could say bye to the teachers (we graduated five years ago and we still visit it often cause we were really close to our teachers when we were there so saying bye is kinda hard for us). We have this hallway that was like our hallway. It was in front of our History class and when we were in high school we would always chill at that corner before class.



This is what it looked like when you were standing against the wall. I know, our school looks super ghetto, its a continuation high school... what do you expect! It actually looks a lot nicer now that the walls are white (and surprisingly have stayed white the last year). It was all tagged and painted up when we were in high school lol. That door is where our history class was.

Well we were walking to the hallway to check if our science teacher was there, and she wasnt. We got there like half an hour after school ended so I had high hopes most teachers would still be there. Darn.

He pulled out his cell phone and was like "read this with me" and it was a list. It was a list of 100 reasons why he loves me. And mid list he goes "I love your eyes. I love your lips. I love your face." then after it, it said "I love how that just made you laugh" haha. What a punk! After the 100 list, he read off the poem that Robin Williams reads in "Patch Adams" (one of his favorite movies). By then, I was bawling my fuckin eyes out!! Haha. Then he turns to me and goes "baby I love you, will you marry me?" he didnt get on one knee or anything, which is fine. I was too busy crying into his shirt lol! Then once I stopped crying I asked him to marry me too =). We propose to each other, it makes things fair.



Our rings =).





Excuse the tags, I was going to update this on the beauty blog. But it got too long and personal, so I just moved it here =).

11 comments:

RandomCrap said...

Awwwwww HELLA FUCKING cute! My brother is hela corny, You guys are both hella corny! it's hilarious! :) I love it though. I'm So happy for you guys! congratulations. So glad it was you as and not anyone else! Damn, i'm in lost of words. I'm hella happy for you two. It's FINALLY world wide web official! soo cool. :) ilove you guys. Thanks for being the two people i look up too with high hopes! :) Always AND forever Ading Marissa! HEEYY!!! hahah

RandomCrap said...

BTW you know those rings are the best when you know i'm saying i'm jealous of it! haha well yeah. really really cute! Lucky! haha

Dana Yoshimizu said...

*gasp* awww, oh my gosh hun, I'm so happy for you. :) This is seriously the start of something really amazing <3

Marie. said...

@Marissa For someone whos a JERK 90% of the time, he is really good at sweet surprises! He was reading off the poem and I was like "what, he doesnt write poems!" and he got to like the 3rd paragraph and I was like "OMG I KNOW WHERE THIS IS FROM". It was a cute ending to his speech. And he picked out my ring! I'm impressed lol. And yes! I know! Finally! I can tell EVERYONE now lol.

@Dana Thank you! I hope you're right =)

Amanda K said...

Congratulations on your engagement!!!

The rings look beautiful!

leslielovesmakeup said...

i swore i wrote congrats.. but congrats babes! i am happy for you and the ring looks so BLING!

wal-mart is my back up go to whenever i need to store haha. since it's open 24 hours. :P

My-My said...

I haven't checked up on my blog, I'm so glad i did today. I would have missed this big news! CONGRATS HUN! It was all meant to be.

izumi said...

ssooooooooooooooooo sweet!! congratulations!!!! :)

if you need a wedding photog in cali (; well you know who to contact! *coughahemME!* hahahaa.

Tina Marie said...

That is so sweet! I was about to tear up! It's so sweet how guys come up with nice says to ask their gf's to marry them (=

Lisa said...

That's so sweet! Congrats. I'm happy for you :) I hope you guys have awesome future together.

Life of Temptation said...

This is reallly CUTE! Congratulation! I just start reading your blog:) I hope everything is okka! :D Take careee <3 xoxxo

Cindy!