Sunday, October 4, 2009

Thank you!

Thank you everyone for the congrats on the engagement! I'm excited! Though my ring makes it hard to wash my hands. And every time he squeezes that hand, I wanna punch him in the face. It hurts! Haha. But I really like it, he did SO well. I think hes more amazed with it than I am though, I swear he wants to see it every five seconds.

I'm feeling mixed emotions. I'm excited because now I can plan the wedding and do all the exciting girly things (minus having someone to do them with which is why I'm hoping Marissa will be free for the next few months so I can drag her around with me lol)! But at the same time, I'm sad and anxious because it just makes everything so much more... real. Him leaving for Basic Training, him being gone for the next six or so months... not being able to talk to him for the first six and a half weeks he'll be gone... our lives changing and growing up. I think I'm scared of that the most. Seriously, just thinking about it is giving me a lump in my throat and making me super anxious.

Is this normal? To be excited but scared and anxious at the same time?

I'm excited to start a new life, to finally get to start my life with him. But I dont want to leave my parents. I dont want to move to somewhere random not knowing how far away I'll be. I dont want to be away from my dog and cat. I couldnt imagine calling any other room "my room". I know I can always come home. I know I can always call my mom and dad. But it wont be the same, you know? I'm 24, I'm suppose to had already left home... but still. It feels so... scary =(.

2 comments:

Tina Marie said...

It must be so much fun to plan a wedding! I don't know anything about planning a wedding but I'm almost sure it's normal to feel excited and scared/anxious with a mix of a whole bunch of different feelings! I'm sure your wedding will be beautiful. Keep us posted with wedding updates! (=

izumi said...

changing your entire life can be scary-- but if it's with the right person, i'm sure it'll be amazing. i didn't want to go to off to college at first.. and the first month with strange people as room mates and no friends just proved me right. i kept coming home every weekend. i holed up. i felt so alone. but then the second month, i met some awesome friends.. AND also my current boyfriend.. and it all didn't seem so bad after. it was actually kinda awesome. so.. life takes some getting used to :P especially when it flips a 180 on you but with such an awesome boyfriend.. well.. fiance! how fun! :)

and as a response to your question--
yes we are doing destination weddings xD do you have a date picked out?

here's our website: http://www.blkswanstudios.com (in case you didn't see it in my blogpost).

and my email if you want to talk more :)
sarah (at) sarahsakamoto (dot) com